Privacy Policy

 

SIDE PRODUCTS LIMITED (under trading names SIDE/ SIMPSON-DETOUR/ RED-FOX) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all those that we deal with and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

This Privacy Statement will explain:

 

 

Any questions relating to our Data Processing activities should be sent by email to info@red-fox.com or in writing to SIDE PRODUCTS LIMITED, UNIT 2, MANOR NURSERIES, PAGHAM ROAD, CHICHESTER, WEST SUSSEX, PO20 1LJ.

 

 

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the ‘GDPR’) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

 

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

The personal data that we use is set out in this Privacy Statement.

 

 

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this will vary according to your relationship with us):

 

 

 

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

 

 

We will also hold customer and prospective customer data for marketing and promotional activities. As our main area of work is product design, development and manufacture both directly or via eCommerce and associated services we will use your data as follows to help us achieve this:

 

 

We may process the data of our customers and prospective customers for these purposes if we deem this to be necessary for our legitimate interests. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR provides that we can process your data where it "is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of you which require protection of personal data."

 

We do not believe that any of our activities prejudice individuals in any way. We genuinely believe that they help us to offer businesses a tailored, efficient service. However, you do have the right to object to us processing your personal data on this basis. You can do this by contacting us using the contact details provided at the start of this Privacy Statement. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event within one month, subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

 

 

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

 

SIDE PRODUCTS LIMITED (under trading names SIDE/ SIMPSON-DETOUR/ RED-FOX) operates a clear Retention policy and associated Retention Schedule to ensure personal data is kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which such information is used.

 

If any of your personal data changes, or if you have any questions about how we use data which relates to you, please contact us by email at info@red-fox.com . We normally update your personal data within seven working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to us, to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is as accurate and up to date as possible.

 

 

We will only store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the ‘EEA’). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

 

 

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, except where it is necessary for the performance of a contract, such as a third party providing services on our behalf; or where we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

 

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

 

 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the contact details provided in this Privacy Statement.

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

 

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’.

 

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses provided in this Privacy Statement. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

 

We will respond to your subject access request not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted to our website.